content-left-bg.png
content-right-bg.png

Our staff

WebPartZone1_1
PublishingPageContent

Our staff operate in a challenging, rewarding and highly professional environment.

Our staff:

  • facilitate the development of a global perspective and international mindedness
  • work effectively as a collegiate to deliver a whole school approach to the International Baccalaureate
  • value scholarship and enjoy engendering the love of learning in others
  • enjoy working collaboratively with students in the pursuit of knowledge
  • recognise the value of the HUB subjects (Extended Essay, Theory of Knowledge and Creativity, Action and Service) and work to incorporate Theory of Knowledge into their subject areas
  • give generously of their time to support students academically
  • maximise opportunities presented by university and industry partnerships to add value to courses
  • realise that flexibility must be a key component in the instructional setting
  • display genuine concern for each student's welfare
  • utilise a variety of assessment methods to measure academic achievement
  • tailor instruction to suit a variety of learning styles and cultural needs
  • teach students to be aware of their learning styles, manage their learning environment and develop highly effective critical thinking skills
  • assist students to acquire the skills and attitudes necessary for success in higher education and employment in a highly competitive world.


General enquiries

Main Switch Executive Services Precinct+61 7 3377 9333
Fax Number Executive Services Precinct+61 7 3377 9300

Executive Leadership team

Principal
Ms Kath Kayrooz
Deputy Principal Academic
Ms Tanya Haggarty
Deputy Principal EnhancementMs Kerry Bullock
Business Manager
Ms Kelli Gallagher

Leadership Team

Director of Middle Years
Ms Sandra Davey
Director of Senior Years
Mr Meng Yin Leong
​Director of School Culture
​Ms Jane Manwaring
​Director of School Operations
​Mr Russel Hams
Guidance OfficerMs Katrina Judge
​Gudiance Officer
​Ms Christine Street
Head of Department Language and LiteratureMr Zachary Lurje
Head of Department Language AcquisitionMs Sabrina Schmid
Head of Department Technology and the ArtsMs Madeleine Brookes
​Head of Department Individuals and Society
​Mr Brock Cullen
Head of Department Physical SciencesMs Cheryl Pearce
Head of Department Life SciencesMs Catherine De Freitas Pessoa
Head of Department Mathematics Ms Jane Gorman
House Dean AgnesiDr Aileen Davis
House Dean CurieMr Dean Fanning
House Dean Da VinciMs Neha Reddy
House Dean Franklin
Ms Kate Oxenford
House Dean HawkingMs Rebecca Parker
House Dean NewtonMs Rebecca Skarshewski


Coordinators

​Academy Representative Council | Economics
Mr Michael Colquhoun
​Bridge Program | Chemistry, Physics, Sciences
Mr Philip Alexander
​Co-Curricular Activites (CCA) | Design, Individuals & Societies
Ms Roseanne Olsen
​Creativity Activity Service (CAS) | English, Individuals & Societies
Ms Toni Waters
​Debating | Business, Economics, Individuals & Societies
​Mr Stewart Moore
​Debating | Mathematics
Mr Jeremy Isaac
​Duke of Edinburgh | Mathematics
Mr Philip Brown
​Extended Essay | Chemistry
​Ms Saras Chetty
​Instrumental Music
​Mr Dean Fanning
​Internationl Science Schools Network (ISSN) | Physics, Sciences
​Dr Kirsten Hogg
​Leos | Economics
​Mr Chris Panousis
​Robotics | Design, Information Tehnology
​Ms Sandra Knowles
​Sports | Health Science
​Mr Sean Conway
​Theory of Knowledge (TOK) | Economics
​Mr David King

Teaching staff

Mathematics, PhysicsMs Helen Bebbington
SpanishMs Jenny Bond
​Individuals and Societies, PHE, Design
​Mr Ross Bray
Mathematics Ms Diana Brown
Psychology, TOK
Ms Victoria Carrington
Mathematics
Mr Andrew Chen
English, Individuals & Societies
Ms Fiona Curran
JapaneseMs Tasha Damon
Computer Science, Design, Information TechnologyMr Simon Freeman
Visual ArtMs Sarah Guymer
Biology, ChemistryDr Esme Hatchell
​Japanese,
​Mr Andrew Haverd
English
Ms Brook Hawkins
​French
​Ms Aurelie Hough
Mathematics, PhysicsMr Paul Hunter
EnglishMs Sophie Jacobsen
​English
Ms Rebecca Jones
Mathematics, ScienceMs Jade Josey-Napier
EnglishMs Jessica Lane
Mathematics, Science, DesignMs Natalie Lawler
MathematicsMr Matthew Madigan
EnglishMs Cassandra Magar
Chemistry, JapaneseMr Chris Main
​English
​Ms Andrea Martin
Computer Science, DesignMr Donald May
Instrumental MusicMr Andrew McNaughton
​Mathematics, Sciences
​Ms Reina Mesina
English, Latin
Ms Alexandra Moyse
English
Mr Ben Niland-Rowe
ChemistryMr David Pearce
Biology, Health Science
Ms Saengdao Philavane
German
Dr Kris Plummer
​Mathematics
​Ms Frances Potter
​Biology, Sciences
​Mr Deva Prasad
​English, Individuals & Societies
​Ms Caitlin Quinn
​Mathematics
​Ms Megan Radloff
BiologyMs Thea Sala
​English
​Ms Victoria Snell
FrenchMs Carole Sotgiu
Physics, SciencesMr Anthony Swann
Arts
Mr Gregory Thompson
​Biology, Sciences
​Ms Rachel Thwaits
​Visual Art
Ms Dani Towers
​French, Spanish
​Mr Daniel Turner
EconomicsMs Clare Tyler
Spanish
Mr Joao Vasco
Business, English, Individuals & SocietiesMs Yung Webster
English, PsychologyMs Elaine Wentworth
English, German, SSSTMs Rachel Wilson
Art, English, Individuals & SocietiesMs Susan Wisowaty
JapaneseMs Hiroko Yamaguchi


Corporate and administration staff

Corporate Services Manager
Ms Sharon Prentice
Marketing & Communications Manager
Ms Sheila Adsett
Finance Supervisor
Ms Angela Johnston
Administration Officer
Ms Sarah Carsten
Administration Officer
Ms Sigrid Parker
Executive Assistant to the Principal
Ms Samanth Haggarty
Administration Officer
Ms Michelle Van Der Ryken
Administrative Officer
Ms Belinda Blaho
Attendance OfficerMr Lee Baker
Marketing OfficerMs Alice England
IT TechnicianMr Eric Haussmann
Canteen SupervisorMs Mavis Renton
Canteen AssistantMs Tina Rushton
Facilities and Grounds SupervisorMr Aaron Scheiwe
Teacher AideMs Dee Armstrong
Teacher Aide
Ms Greta Cabot
Teacher AideMs Marnie Grobe
Teacher AideMs Ines Diaz Lorca


Laboratory staff

Science Officer
Ms Shona Schroeder
Labratory Assistant
Ms Seema Goel

WebPartZone1_2
WebPartZone2_1
WebPartZone2_2
WebPartZone2_3
WebPartZone3_1
WebPartZone3_2
WebPartZone3_3
WebPartZone3_4
WebPartZone4_1
WebPartZone5_1
WebPartZone5_2
WebPartZone6_1
WebPartZone6_2
WebPartZone7_1
WebPartZone7_2
WebPartZone8_1
WebPartZone8_2
WebPartZone9_1
Last reviewed 03 February 2020
Last updated 03 February 2020